Family-Friendly, High-Tech 2018 Honda Pilot Goes On-Sale
TORRANCE, Calif., Dec. 4, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — The 2018 Honda Pilot goes on-sale tomorrow with a starting Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)1 of $30,900 (excluding $975 destination and handling). The Honda Pilot has long been a top model in the three-row SUV segment and continues to receive accolades, including the 2017 Consumer Guide® Automotive Best Buy Award and U.S. News & World Report 2017 Best Cars for Families.

The three-row 2018 Pilot is powered by a 3.5-liter, direct-injected i-VTEC® V6 engine with Variable Cylinder Management (VCM™) paired with a smooth-shifting 6-speed or 9-speed automatic transmission (6AT or 9AT). This fuel-efficient yet powerful engine produces peak horsepower of 280 and torque of 262 lb.-ft.2, with an EPA fuel economy rating of up to 20/27/23 mpg for 2WD models and 19/26/22 mpg for AWD variants (city/highway/combined)3.
2018 Pilot Pricing and EPA Fuel Economy Ratings
|
Trim/Drivetrain |
Transmission |
MSRP1 |
EPA MPG Rating3 (city/highway/combined) |
|
LX / 2WD |
6AT |
$30,900 |
19/27/22 |
|
LX / AWD |
6AT |
$32,800 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX / 2WD |
6AT |
$33,330 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX / AWD |
6AT |
$35,230 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX w/Honda Sensing / 2WD |
6AT |
$34,330 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX w/Honda Sensing / AWD |
6AT |
$36,230 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX-L / 2WD |
6AT |
$36,760 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX-L / AWD |
6AT |
$38,660 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX-L w/Honda Sensing / 2WD |
6AT |
$37,760 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX-L w/Honda Sensing / AWD |
6AT |
$39,660 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX-L w/Navi / 2WD |
6AT |
$37,760 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX-L w/Navi / AWD |
6AT |
$39,660 |
18/26/21 |
|
EX-L w/RES / 2WD |
6AT |
$38,360 |
19/27/22 |
|
EX-L w/RES / AWD |
6AT |
$40,260 |
18/26/21 |
|
Touring / 2WD |
9AT |
$41,970 |
20/27/23 |
|
Touring / AWD |
9AT |
$43,870 |
19/26/22 |
|
Elite / AWD |
9AT |
$47,470 |
19/26/22 |
The Honda Pilot’s roomy cargo area provides a high level of utility without compromising third-row space. Getting in and out of the third-row is easy as well thanks to a large entryway and available one-touch slide and fold second-row seat. The 2018 Honda Pilot further bolsters its family-oriented user friendliness by way of advanced in-vehicle connectivity, such as Apple CarPlay™ and Android Auto™ integration.
Along with the majority of Honda’s lineup, the 2018 Pilot can be equipped with the Honda Sensing® suite of safety and driver-assistive technologies, which is available as a standalone option on EX and EX-L trims and standard on Touring and Elite trims. Honda Sensing includes Collision Mitigation Braking System™ (CMBS™) with Forward Collision Warning (FCW), Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS), Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC), and Road Departure Mitigation (RDM) with Lane Departure Warning (LDW). Additional safety and driver-assistive features on the 2018 Pilot include a standard multi-angle rearview camera and available blind spot information (BSI) with Rear Cross Traffic Monitor, respectively.
The Honda Pilot was designed and developed by Honda R&D Americas, Inc., in Los Angeles and Ohio. The Pilot and its V6 engine are produced exclusively by Honda Mfg. of Alabama plant in Lincoln, Alabama, using a mix of domestic and globally-sourced parts.
For more information and high-resolution photography and video, please visit www.hondanews.com/channels/pilot. Consumer information is available at www.automobiles.honda.com/pilot.
About Honda
Honda offers a full line of reliable, fuel-efficient and fun-to-drive vehicles with advanced safety technologies sold through over 1,000 independent U.S. Honda dealers. The Honda lineup includes the Fit, Civic, Accord and Clarity series passenger cars, along with the HR-V, CR-V and Pilot sport/utility vehicles, the Ridgeline pickup and the Odyssey minivan.
Honda has been producing automobiles in America for 35 years and currently operates 19 major manufacturing facilities in North America. In 2016, more than 95% of all Honda and Acura vehicles sold in the U.S. were made in North America, using domestic and globally-sourced parts.
1MSRP (Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price) excluding tax, license, registration, $975 destination charge and options. Dealer prices may vary.
2 Peak power: 280 HP @ 6000 RPM (SAE net), peak torque: 262 ft-lb (355 Nm) @ 4700 RPM (SAE net)
3 Based on 2018 EPA mileage ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your mileage will vary depending on how you drive and maintain your vehicle, driving conditions and other factors.

Photo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/615009/2018_Honda_Pilot_Elite.jpg
Logo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/460855/american_honda_motor_co_inc_logo.jpg
SOURCE Honda
(Español) El Presidente de la Confederación Argentina de la Mediana Empresa Fabián Tarrío, recibe en su despacho, a la Lic. Nancy Clara, Directora de la Cámara de Comercio Argentina Americana de la Florida

Houston Astros’ Carlos Correa Makes Surprise Appearance at Vamos A Pescar™ Youth Fishing Event

HOUSTON, Dec. 2, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — Houston Astros star Carlos Correa gave 100 kids the surprise of a lifetime when he and fiancée Daniella Rodriguez showed up at a youth fishing clinic in Katy, Texas earlier today. The event was held at Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World in partnership with Vamos A Pescar™, an initiative by the Recreational Boating & Fishing Foundation (RBFF) and Fishing’s Future.

“Carlos is an excellent advocate in our mission to inspire and engage the next generation of lifelong anglers and boaters,” says RBFF President and CEO Frank Peterson. “Providing education and creating more opportunities for young people to fish and boat in urban areas are crucial steps to securing the future of the sport.”
An avid fisherman who grew up in the fishing village of Barrio Velazquez, Puerto Rico, Correa had plenty of tips and tricks to share about his favorite offseason pastime. He and Rodriguez helped local youth learn essential fishing skills like how to cast a line, bait a hook, identify fish and more – all while graciously starring in many selfies taken with starstruck young fans.
“Fishing is a great way to connect with nature and create memories — not only for Daniella and me, or for me and my family, but also for these kids and their families,” says Correa. “It also teaches you the importance of dedication — a skill that’s been essential for me out on the ballfield. There’s nothing like catching your first fish to teach you the satisfaction of accomplishing something you’ve worked hard for. Partnering with RBFF to pass this on to younger generations is an effort I’m proud to be a part of.”
“Bass Pro Shops is committed to connecting kids and families to nature and inspiring the next generation of outdoor stewards,” said Steve Dooley, general manager of Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World in Katy, Texas. “Partnering with RBFF and Fishing’s Future to teach fishing skills will greatly benefit the future of conservation. We’re proud to host this event and welcome a champion like Carlos, and his fiancée Daniella, to Bass Pro Shops.”
Recreational fishing and boating is key to the preservation of our country’s natural resources because for every fishing license sold, 100 percent of the proceeds are invested directly into state aquatic conservation programs.
About the Recreational Boating & Fishing Foundation (RBFF)
RBFF is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to increase participation in recreational angling and boating, thereby protecting and restoring the nation’s aquatic natural resources. RBFF developed the award-winning Take Me Fishing™ and Vamos A Pescar™ campaigns to create awareness around boating, fishing and conservation, and educate people about the benefits of participation. The campaigns websites Take Me Fishing™ and Vamos A Pescar™ help boaters and anglers of all ages and experience levels learn, plan and equip for a day on the water. Both websites feature how-to videos, information on how to get a fishing license and boat registration, and an interactive state-by-state map that allows visitors to find local boating and fishing spots.
About Fishing’s Future
In 2004 the first FAMILY FISH CAMP™ (FFC) was conducted to get kids and parents together outdoors. Today,FishingsFuture.Org is more committed to achieving this goal than ever before. FFCs and other angling outreach events bring the joys of fishing to new communities and families across the nation. A FFC is a full day of education and excitement where Jr. Anglers and their parents learn the skills, knots, methods, rules, and techniques necessary to fish independently and then immediately apply those newly learned skills fishing during the last part of the FFC. Fishing’s Future also conducts Family Fly Fishing Camps (FFFCs), Family Kayaking Camps (FKCs) and holds many other angling outreach events. In 2007, Fishing’s Future was granted 501 c(3) non-profit status, and began an ambitious national initiative to draw children ages 6-16 and their families outdoors – to show them what they have been missing, and at the same time create bonds between children, parents and our natural environment.
About Bass Pro Shops:
Bass Pro Shops is North America’s premier outdoor and conservation company. Founded in 1972 when avid young angler Johnny Morris began selling tackle out of his father’s liquor store in Springfield, Missouri, today the company provides customers with unmatched offerings spanning premier destination retail, outdoor equipment manufacturing, world-class resort destinations and more. In 2017 Bass Pro Shops acquired Cabela’s to create a “best-of-the-best” experience with superior products, dynamic locations and outstanding customer service. Bass Pro Shops also operates White River Marine Group, offering an unsurpassed collection of industry-leading boat brands, and Big Cedar Lodge, America’s Premier Wilderness Resort. Under the visionary conservation leadership of Johnny Morris, Bass Pro Shops is a national leader in protecting habitat and introducing families to the outdoors and has been named by Forbes as “one of America’s Best Employers.”
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614714/RBFF_Vamos_A_Pescar_Carlos_Correa_1.jpg
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614715/RBFF_Vamos_A_Pescar_Carlos_Correa_2.jpg
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614716/RBFF_Vamos_A_Pescar_Carlos_Correa_3.jpg
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614717/RBFF_Vamos_A_Pescar_Carlos_Correa_4.jpg



SOURCE Recreational Boating & Fishing Foundation
Estrella Jalisco Becomes the Official Beer of the Mexican National Team in the United States for 2018 FIFA World Cup and Beyond
NEW YORK, Dec. 4, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — Estrella Jalisco, a premium pilsner beer with more than 100 years of Mexican brewing tradition, today announced an agreement with Soccer United Marketing (SUM), the commercial arm of Major League Soccer, to partner with the Mexican Soccer Federation (Federación Mexicana de Fútbol, FMF). As part of the agreement, Estrella Jalisco becomes the Official Beer of the Men’s Mexican National Soccer Team (MNT) throughout the annual U.S. Tour of El Tricolor, on the Road to Russia for the 2018 FIFA World Cup and beyond. Estrella Jalisco, a Mexican import launched by Anheuser-Busch in the United States in 2016, continues to grow in popularity and distribution and hopes to engage soccer fans through the MNT’s 23rd World Cup appearance.
“In many ways, Estrella Jalisco is a lot like Team Mexico. We’re authentically and undeniably Mexican. Our beer has been brewed in Jalisco for more than 100 years. We’re also hungry to make a big splash next year and get some big wins in our column,” said Yonathan Bendesky, Senior Brand Director for Anheuser-Busch, Mexican Imports. “We’re expanding our distribution in February and can’t think of a better way connect with soccer fans than supporting Mexico’s campaign at the 2018 World Cup when people from all over the world are sharing beers while cheering on their teams.”
The category exclusive partnership with SUM will activate across multiple channels with the brand planning to launch television advertising, digital content and social media, public relations, OOH and point-of-sale efforts. In addition, the partnership includes branded presence at Mexico’s annual U.S. Tour kicking off on January 31 at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas. The tour will visit four additional cities that will be announced at a later date.
“Anheuser-Busch has been a long-time supporter of international soccer and we’re excited to partner with a brand like Estrella Jalisco that is proudly brewed in Mexico, and an intrinsic part of Mexican heritage/culture,” said Jennifer Cramer, VP, Partnership Marketing, SUM. “This brand understands the significance of soccer and the unique opportunity to engage with MNT fans through the U.S. Tour.”
As part of the partnership, Estrella Jalisco receives category exclusivity as the Official Beer Sponsor of the Mexican National Team (MNT) in the U.S. as well as imagery rights and legend appearances.
Entering its 16th edition, the annual Mexican National Team U.S. Tour matches have become one of the most popular events in the sport, with an average of approximately 50,000 fans per game throughout the years. With nearly 80 games played since 2002, the Mexican National Team has been able to use the matches not only as a way to prepare for important competitions like the FIFA World Cup and CONCACAF Gold Cup, but also to reach their fervent fan base across North America.
The 2018 FIFA World Cup will take place this summer from June 14 to July 15 across 12 venues in 11 cities across Russia. Among the thirty-two qualifying teams are Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, Russia, England, France, Egypt, Nigeria, Peru, Brazil, Japan and Australia.
About Estrella Jalisco
With more than 100 years of Mexican brewing tradition, Estrella Jalisco is a refreshing, light-flavored pilsner beer from Guadalajara, Jalisco, and contains 4.5 percent alcohol by volume (ABV). It is best enjoyed in a wide-top pilsner glass to bring out its true flavor and aroma while allowing drinkers to appreciate the color and carbonation of the beer. Estrella Jalisco was launched in the U.S. last year and it’s quickly becoming a Mexican favorite among cerveza aficionados.
About Soccer United Marketing
Over the past 16 years, Soccer United Marketing (SUM), the commercial arm of Major League Soccer, has become the preeminent commercial soccer enterprise in North America, overseeing the commercialization, marketing, promotion and operational execution of the region’s most successful soccer entities. Currently, SUM holds the exclusive rights to Major League Soccer, the United States Soccer Federation, the Mexican National Team (for the United States market), and CONCACAF Properties (Gold Cup™ and CONCACAF Champions League). In addition, SUM held the promotional and commercial rights to the highly successful 2016 Copa America Centenario.
SOURCE Estrella Jalisco
All-new Honda Accord and Odyssey plus Civic and CR-V Honored with 2018 Edmunds Buyers Most Wanted Awards

TORRANCE, California, Dec. 1, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — Honda today announced that the Accord, Odyssey, Civic and CR-V are all winners of the 2018 Edmunds Buyers Most Wanted Award. Honda topped the list with four vehicles each and dominated the standard segments.

Honda took home honors for the following categories:
- Midsize Car Segment: Honda Accord
- Minivan Segment: Honda Odyssey
- Compact Car: Honda Civic
- Compact SUV: Honda CR-V
The 2018 Edmunds Most Wanted Award winners are determined by analyzing data from the first nine months of 2017 for all models on sale during that period. Vehicles are ranked according to highest overall sales, fastest selling speed, and two types of shopper consideration metrics on the Edmunds site. These rankings are weighted equally to determine the winners in each segment.
About Honda
Honda offers a full line of reliable, fuel-efficient and fun-to-drive vehicles with advanced safety technologies sold through over 1,000 independent U.S. Honda dealers. The Honda lineup includes the Fit, Civic, Accord and Clarity series passenger cars, along with the HR-V, CR-V and Pilot sport/utility vehicles, the Ridgeline pickup and the Odyssey minivan.
Honda has been producing automobiles in America for 35 years and currently operates 19 major manufacturing facilities in North America. In 2016, more than 95% of all Honda and Acura vehicles sold in the U.S. were made in North America, using domestic and globally sourced parts.
For More Information
Additional media information, including detailed pricing features and high-resolution photography of the Honda Accord, Odyssey, Civic and CR-V is available at hondanews.com.
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614570/2018_Honda_Odyssey_145.jpg
Logo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614576/American_Honda_Motor_Co_Inc_Logo.jpg

SOURCE American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
St. Jude Memphis Marathon® Weekend raises record $10.3 million for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital®

MEMPHIS, Tenn., Dec. 3, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — On Saturday, Dec. 2, 25,000 participants and 40,000 spectators from across the U.S. gathered for the 16th annual St. Jude Memphis Marathon Weekend presented by Juice Plus+® and raised $10.3 million for the kids of St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital®.

Full marathoners Chris Raulli of Manlius, New York, and Kayla Brown of Edwardsville, Ill., are the top male and female finishers of this year’s St. Jude Memphis Marathon Weekend with winning times of 2:33:36 and 2:55:47, respectively.
The top male half-marathoner, Keith Meyer of Edwardsville, Ill., finished with a time of 1:10:05, and top female half-marathoner, Barbara Lee Ball of Nashville, Tenn., finished with a time of 1:18:13. John Payne of Germantown, Tenn. finished with a time of 1:23:27 in the wheelchair half marathon.
Alden Dixon of Memphis, Tenn. crossed the 10K finish line first with a time of 34:49. Joanne Roberts of Jonesboro, Ark. finished the 10K with a time of 40:24. Garrett Wilson of Mayfield, Ky. and Ellen Feringa of Charleston, S.C. are the top male and female finishers of the 5K with winning times of 17:08 and 18:46, respectively.
St. Jude is leading the way the world understands, treats and defeats childhood cancer and other life-threatening diseases. Funds raised through events like this help ensure families never receive a bill from St. Jude for treatment, travel, housing or food – because all a family should worry about is helping their child live.
“Every year, I am astounded by the support for St. Jude shown by our volunteers, sponsors, partners and St. Jude Heroes, and their commitment and extraordinary efforts resulted in a record-setting year,” said Richard Shadyac Jr., President and CEO of ALSAC, the fundraising and awareness organization for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. “Congratulations to our top finishers Chris Raulli and Kayla Brown, and to all St. Jude Heroes and their supporters who helped raise $10.3 million to support the lifesaving mission of St. Jude.”
Over the last 15 years, participants running as St. Jude Heroes have joined the fight against childhood cancer and raised more than $60 million to support the St. Jude mission: Finding cures. Saving children.®
Last year alone, the St. Jude Memphis Marathon Weekend raised more than $10 million, and created strong awareness for the St. Jude Heroes program. St. Jude Memphis Marathon Weekend is one of only two major marathons owned and operated by a not for profit and where the funds raised go to a single charity, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.
Official sponsor Landers Ford left a memorable impression by wrapping a vehicle with the names of this year’s St. Jude Heroes. Those who registered to participate in the races in the month of May were also registered to win a 2017 Ford Explorer. At the start line, spokesperson Don Kitchens announced Amy Wilson as the winner of the 2017 Ford Explorer.
This event would not be possible without the support of St. Jude Heroes, approximately 4,000 volunteers, presenting sponsor Juice Plus+®, official sponsor Landers Ford, official partners Breakaway Running, Memphis Runners Track Club, YMCA of Memphis & the Mid-South and national St. Jude Heroes coach Kevin Leathers, among others.
Final race times for all participants will be available at stjude.org/marathon2017. Next year’s race will be held on Dec. 1, 2018.
About St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital is leading the way the world understands, treats and defeats childhood cancer and other life-threatening diseases. It is the only National Cancer Institute-designated Comprehensive Cancer Center devoted solely to children. Treatments invented at St. Jude have helped push the overall childhood cancer survival rate from 20 percent to 80 percent since the hospital opened more than 50 years ago. St. Jude is working to drive the overall survival rate for childhood cancer to 90 percent, and we won’t stop until no child dies from cancer. St. Jude freely shares the discoveries it makes, and every child saved at St. Jude means doctors and scientists worldwide can use that knowledge to save thousands more children. Families never receive a bill from St. Jude for treatment, travel, housing or food – because all a family should worry about is helping their child live. Join the St. Jude mission by visiting stjude.org, liking St. Jude on Facebook (facebook.com/stjude) and following us on Twitter (@stjude).
Photo – http://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614723/St_Jude_Childrens_Memphis_Marathon_2017.jpg
SOURCE ALSAC/St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
New Sales Records Set as Honda and Acura Make Substantial Gains in November

TORRANCE, Calif., Dec. 1, 2017 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported November sales of 133,156 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 8.3 percent over November 2016 and a new November record for the company. Honda Division reported an increase of 8.2 percent on total sales of 120,440 for a best-ever November, with cars rising 0.9 percent on sales of 57,459, and Honda trucks up 15.8 percent on sales of 62,981 for yet another new record. Acura Division sales climbed 9.5 percent in November, with cars gaining 11 percent on sales of 3,600 and trucks rising 8.9 percent on sales of 9,116 units

Honda
With major competitors clinging to heavy incentives and financing deals to compete, Honda Division gained again in November with a balanced portfolio of strong-performing vehicles. Civic and CR-V each gained more than 23 percent, while Pilot jumped 57.2 percent as higher production volume continues to improve model availability. Accord sales remained strong at nearly 23,000 units, even as supplies of the all-new 2018 model continue to ramp up and reach dealerships nationwide. The all-new Accord received numerous accolades earlier in the week at the 2017 Los Angeles Auto Show, securing a spot on Car and Driver magazine’s 10Best list an unprecedented 32nd time, as well as being named a finalist for the 2017 North American Car of the Year award.
- Honda brand sales gained 8.2 percent on sales of 120,440 units for a new November record.
- Honda trucks also set a new record, rising 15.8 percent on sales of 62,981
- Motor Trend magazine’s SUV of the year, the CR-V recorded a 25 percent gain on sales of 32,206 vehicles.
- Civic also gained substantially, setting a new November sales record of 31,181 vehicles, up 23.2 percent for the month.
- With production of an entire assembly line now dedicated to Pilot, the mid-size SUV broke through with a 57.2 percent leap on sales of 14,189, also a new November mark.
“We remain committed to our long-term strategic plans built around steady and sustainable growth,” said Henio Arcangeli, Jr., senior vice president of the Automobile Division & general manager of Honda Sales. “Honda is committed to competing with a focus on creating value for the customer through outstanding products and sales practices that protect the investment they make in the Honda brand.”
Acura
Rising across virtually the entire lineup, Acura sales gained a solid 9.5 percent in November. MDX sales were up substantially with the move to the East Liberty, Ohio plant alongside stablemate RDX. NSX made big strides, while TLX gained 12.4 percent over November 2016.
- MDX sales gained 15.6 percent for the month, with 5,341 units sold.
- RDX set a new November record, rising 0.7 percent on sales of 3,775 vehicles.
- NSX notched sales of 83 units, a gain of 62.7 percent over November 2016.
- TLX sales were up 12.4 percent on sales of 2,564 in November.
“The Acura brand continued its market resurgence at a steady pace benefitting from product, marketing and sales efforts, all aligned behind our Precision Crafted Performance brand direction,” said Jon Ikeda, vice president & general manager of Acura Sales. “Our focus for the remainder of the year is to continue to build momentum we can take into 2018.”
|
American Honda Vehicle Sales for November 2017 |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Month-to-Date |
Year-to-Date |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
November |
November |
DSR** % |
MoM % |
November |
November |
DSR** % |
YoY % |
|||||||||||||
|
American Honda Total |
133,156 |
122,924 |
8.3% |
8.3% |
1,492,112 |
1,477,465 |
1.0% |
1.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Car Sales |
61,059 |
60,187 |
1.4% |
1.4% |
738,402 |
749,790 |
-1.5% |
-1.5% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Truck Sales |
72,097 |
62,737 |
14.9% |
14.9% |
753,710 |
727,675 |
3.6% |
3.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Total Car Sales |
57,459 |
56,943 |
0.9% |
0.9% |
694,159 |
701,246 |
-1.0% |
-1.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Total Truck Sales |
62,981 |
54,365 |
15.8% |
15.8% |
658,413 |
632,007 |
4.2% |
4.2% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Total Car Sales |
3,600 |
3,244 |
11.0% |
11.0% |
44,243 |
48,544 |
-8.9% |
-8.9% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Total Truck Sales |
9,116 |
8,372 |
8.9% |
8.9% |
95,297 |
95,668 |
-0.4% |
-0.4% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Domestic Car Sales |
55,033 |
50,531 |
8.9% |
8.9% |
627,661 |
686,399 |
-8.6% |
-8.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Division |
51,562 |
47,427 |
8.7% |
8.7% |
584,469 |
639,145 |
-8.6% |
-8.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Division |
3,471 |
3,104 |
11.8% |
11.8% |
43,192 |
47,254 |
-8.6% |
-8.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Domestic Truck Sales |
72,097 |
62,737 |
14.9% |
14.9% |
753,710 |
727,675 |
3.6% |
3.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Division |
62,981 |
54,365 |
15.8% |
15.8% |
658,413 |
632,007 |
4.2% |
4.2% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Division |
9,116 |
8,372 |
8.9% |
8.9% |
95,297 |
95,668 |
-0.4% |
-0.4% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Import Car Sales |
6,026 |
9,656 |
-37.6% |
-37.6% |
110,741 |
63,391 |
74.7% |
74.7% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Division |
5,897 |
9,516 |
-38.0% |
-38.0% |
109,690 |
62,101 |
76.6% |
76.6% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Division |
129 |
140 |
-7.9% |
-7.9% |
1,051 |
1,290 |
-18.5% |
-18.5% |
||||||||||||
|
Total Import Truck Sales |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Honda Division |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Division |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
MODEL BREAKOUT BY DIVISION |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Honda Division Total |
120,440 |
111,308 |
8.2% |
8.2% |
1,352,572 |
1,333,253 |
1.4% |
1.4% |
||||||||||||
|
* ACCORD |
22,998 |
27,182 |
-15.4% |
-15.4% |
300,540 |
311,352 |
-3.5% |
-3.5% |
||||||||||||
|
* CIVIC |
31,181 |
25,303 |
23.2% |
23.2% |
345,880 |
335,445 |
3.1% |
3.1% |
||||||||||||
|
CLARITY |
464 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
1,030 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
CR-Z |
17 |
146 |
-88.4% |
-88.4% |
686 |
2,178 |
-68.5% |
-68.5% |
||||||||||||
|
* FIT |
2,799 |
4,309 |
-35.0% |
-35.0% |
46,020 |
52,205 |
-11.8% |
-11.8% |
||||||||||||
|
INSIGHT |
0 |
3 |
-100.0% |
-100.0% |
3 |
66 |
-95.5% |
-95.5% |
||||||||||||
|
CROSSTOUR |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
5 |
726 |
-99.3% |
-99.3% |
||||||||||||
|
* CR-V |
32,206 |
25,758 |
25.0% |
25.0% |
340,912 |
319,557 |
6.7% |
6.7% |
||||||||||||
|
HR-V |
6,153 |
8,141 |
-24.4% |
-24.4% |
86,491 |
73,007 |
18.5% |
18.5% |
||||||||||||
|
ODYSSEY |
7,823 |
7,978 |
-1.9% |
-1.9% |
90,433 |
110,435 |
-18.1% |
-18.1% |
||||||||||||
|
PILOT |
14,189 |
9,024 |
57.2% |
57.2% |
108,677 |
108,700 |
-0.0% |
-0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
RIDGELINE |
2,610 |
3,464 |
-24.7% |
-24.7% |
31,895 |
19,582 |
62.9% |
62.9% |
||||||||||||
|
*** Memo: Accord FHEV |
1,586 |
1,879 |
-15.6% |
-15.6% |
20,848 |
6,055 |
244.3% |
244.3% |
||||||||||||
|
Memo: Civic Hybrid |
1 |
15 |
-93.3% |
-93.3% |
63 |
884 |
-92.9% |
-92.9% |
||||||||||||
|
Acura Division Total |
12,716 |
11,616 |
9.5% |
9.5% |
139,540 |
144,212 |
-3.2% |
-3.2% |
||||||||||||
|
ILX |
824 |
772 |
6.7% |
6.7% |
10,922 |
13,518 |
-19.2% |
-19.2% |
||||||||||||
|
NSX |
83 |
51 |
62.7% |
62.7% |
525 |
201 |
161.2% |
161.2% |
||||||||||||
|
RLX / RL |
129 |
140 |
-7.9% |
-7.9% |
1,051 |
1,286 |
-18.3% |
-18.3% |
||||||||||||
|
TLX |
2,564 |
2,281 |
12.4% |
12.4% |
31,745 |
33,535 |
-5.3% |
-5.3% |
||||||||||||
|
TSX |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
4 |
-100.0% |
-100.0% |
||||||||||||
|
MDX |
5,341 |
4,622 |
15.6% |
15.6% |
48,810 |
49,252 |
-0.9% |
-0.9% |
||||||||||||
|
RDX |
3,775 |
3,750 |
0.7% |
0.7% |
46,487 |
46,416 |
0.2% |
0.2% |
||||||||||||
|
*** Memo: ILX Hybrid |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
1 |
-100.0% |
-100.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Memo: RLX Hybrid |
36 |
33 |
9.1% |
9.1% |
223 |
204 |
9.3% |
9.3% |
||||||||||||
|
Memo: TSX Wagon |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
0 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Memo: MDX Hybrid |
301 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
1,579 |
0 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
||||||||||||
|
Selling Days |
25 |
25 |
280 |
280 |
||||||||||||||||
|
**** Hybrid |
2,024 |
2,127 |
-4.8% |
-4.8% |
23,927 |
9,589 |
149.5% |
149.5% |
||||||||||||
|
* Honda and Acura vehicles are made of domestic & global sourced parts |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
** Daily Selling Rate |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
*** Memo line items are included in the respective model total |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
**** Hybrid includes FHEV, PHEV, CR-Z, Civic Hybrid, Insight, ILX Hybrid, RLX Hybrid, RLX Sport Hybrid, MDX Sport Hybrid and NSX |
|||||||||||||||||||

Photo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614297/American_Honda_Motor_Co_Inc_2017_Honda_Pilot.jpg
Logo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/614340/HONDA_LOGO.jpg
SOURCE American Honda Motor Co., Inc.


